Haul - March Komiket 2024 @ Megamall

15 points · 6 comments · view on lemmy.world

6 Comments

SnowMeowXP@lemmy.world · 3 pts · 2y (3 replies)

I used to buy the culture crash comics, a mini comic book with multiple series made by Filipino artists. This photo reminds me of the time I was eagerly buying them. It’s sad that the comic book ended production.

pobautista@lemmy.world · 2 pts · 2y (1 reply)

I've only read 1 Culture Crash issue, which I borrowed from my classmate around 20 years ago. Loved it! Too bad my allowance couldn't afford them, along with K-Zone mags at that time

SnowMeowXP@lemmy.world · 2 pts · 2y

I had the complete set once, but sold it in a garage sale with all my inquest and other gaming mags.

theyawner@lemmy.world · 2 pts · 2y

Medyo mahirap din kasi yung self-imposed standards nila with quality paper and full-colored pages. I wonder if they could have done better in the current internet landscape.

decadentrebel@lemmy.world · 2 pts · 2y (1 reply)

Nakakainggit yung local comics scene ngayon. May mga weeb BS pa rin, but for the most part mas maraming varied art styles and stories. I could see myself setting aside my baon just to buy one every weekend.

Yeah sure nung panahon namin may komiks, but they tend to be formulaic and poorly-made and we just romanticize them due to nostalgia. Even Wasted was an awful comic as well as Whilce Portacio's Stone.

theyawner@lemmy.world · 2 pts · 2y

Honestly, I still passed on some titles as the covers were not visually interesting to me. But there was still quite a lot I had to skip due to costs. This was already an unexpected splurge for me, but I like the idea of supporting local authors.